Mount Victoria, Devonport, New Zealand
New Zealand was formed by volcanos. This defines their topography. The Devonport peninsula defines the outer bounds of Auckland harbour. Mount Victoria is the residual of an old volcanic peak, rising to 87 m (285 ft) above the town of Devonport.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Mount Victoria is an easy walk up from the town of Devonport. The features at the summit show the importance of this peak. A lookout and signal mast was established here in 1842. The signalman house was built in 1869. In 1885 Fort Victoria with battery of four muzzle loaded 64 pound rifeled cannons from HMS Nelson was built to protect the harbour. This battery was replaced with the 8" Armstrong Disappearing Gun in 1899 See WMG2CV. This summit was strategicely important. Now it a park, an easy walk up from town and the battery and disappearing gun historical artifacts. The lookout station remains. The perspective of Auckland and the inner and outer harbour is excellent on a clear day. The orientation tables (WMG1HF) help you identify specific sites.
Altitude in Feet: 285