Earnscleugh Bridge - Clyde, New Zealand
Historic bridge across the Clutha River at Clyde, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Earnscleugh Bridge is a single lane through truss road bridge with stone piers and abutments. The bridge as a separate pedestrian walkway on one side of the bridge. The bridge was originally built circa 1878 as a suspension bridge. The suspension structure was destroyed twice by flooding. In 1934 after the last destruction the suspension system the bridge was converted to a through truss design using the existing stone piers and abutments. The bridge continues to serve as a highway link between the towns of Clyde and Earnscleugh.

www: