Happy 200th Birthday Helsinki - Helsinki, Finland
This bicentennial Red Roll, standing in front of the Cafe Carusel, celebrates the 200th anniversary of the City of Helsinki
Location: Finland

"RED ROLLs all over Helsinki tie, like ribbons, the World Capital of Design to the Capital of Finland.

200 years of heritage, design, culture and history. RED ROLLs in public spaces around the city, atracting and connecting visitors and locals to communicate and share in historical landmarks and places of design, integrating design in daily life, and promoting Helsinki as Capital of Design 2012

The RED ROLLs become the symbol for world design in Helsinki." (visit link)

This is one of many Red Rolls placed around Helsinki to commemorate its 200th Birthday. The writing on the Red Roll reads:

HAPPY
200TH
BIRTHDAY
HELSINKI

happyhelsinki.com

"Helsinki was declared the capital of the Finnish Grand Duchy in 1812. Its elevation to capital status represents the most significant turning point in the city’s history and began the process of the city’s development into the nation’s cultural, economic and administrative hub. The jubilee year is an opportunity for us to remember the past 200 years as well as to cast our eyes to the future." (visit link)
Subject: City

Commemoration: 200