Hiram M. Chittenden Locks - Lake Washington Ship Canal
10T E 545252 N 5279302
The Lake Washington Ship Canal connects the salt waters of Puget Sound with the fresh water Lakes Union and Washington in Seattle. The Chittenden Locks raise vessels traversing the canal the 6-26 feet difference between water levels.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally dreamed of in 1854, the Hiram M. Chittenden Locks were dedicated on July 4, 1917. The locks were built by the Federal Government under the authority of the Rivers and Harbors Act of September 10, 1910. Construction began just shy of one year later on September 1, 1911. On July 12, 1916, the spillway dam gates and the lock gates were closed and water behind the dam slowly rose to the level of Lake Union. On August 3, 1916, the locks were opened to traffic.

The complex includes two locks, a 30x150-foot small lock and a 80x825-foot large lock. To the south of the locks is a 235-foot spillway with six 32x12-foot gates to regulate lake height. The large lock has three sets of doors, so it can be subdivided into smaller parts to save water. In addition, there is a salt-water barrier and retention basin at the upstream end of the locks to prevent freshwater seepage into Salmon Bay.

The locks were originally controlled from four small buildings, three on the large lock and one on the small lock. In the 1970s a control tower was built between the two locks to centralize operation of the locks, but in current practice, the doors and valves of the locks are operated from the original huts.

Currently over 80% of the traffic through the locks is recreational. The remaining 20% is commercial traffic.

Since 1917, there has also been a fish ladder to help salmon and other fish reach their upstream spawning ground. The fish ladder originally had 10 steps of two feet per step, but after a 1970s renovation, the ladder currently has 21 steps on one foot. In addition, the top three steps are adjustable based on the variations in the water level in the canal.

The grounds of the Locks are also home to the Carl S. English botanical garden. The garden has the distinction of being the only botanical garden owned and operated by the United States Army. It is currently home to over 1500 varieties of trees, shrubs, and herbaceous plants from around the world.

Considered an oasis in the middle of a city, the locks and garden are open to the public from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
Waterway Name: Lake Washington Ship Canal

Connected Points: