Ignacy Jan Paderewski - Paso Robles, CA
A statue in front of the old Carnegie Library in Paso Robles, CA.

The almost 800 lbs sculpture was made by Jessie Corsaut. Paderewski stands on a pedestal, wearing a suit. His right hand is held outright and his left hand is tucked into a pants pocket.

The plaque reads: "Polish by birth and a citizen of the world, Paderewski felt at home in America and returned to Paso Robles for long visits during the years 1914-1939. This monument celebrates the legacy of Paderewski that continues in Paso Robles thanks to the annual Paderewski Festival, youth piano competition, concerts and cultural exchanges with the province of Tarnow, Poland.

Erected with the support of city and county officials, and the government of the Republic of Poland, the monument will be unveiled on November 10, 2011"
Name of Musician: Ignacy Jan Paderewski