Paso Robles Inn - Paso Robles, CA
A natural hot spring in Paso Robles.

From the website: "

The first Paso Robles Hot Springs Hotel was built in 1864 right next to the natural artesian hot springs well. In 1891, the old hotel was replaced with a magnificent new all-brick hotel. Taking more than one million bricks and two years to build, the new hotel became known worldwide as a health resort.

In 1906 a new bathhouse and indoor plunge was completed. It was designed by the famous architect W. H. Weeks, and was situated close to a new hot springs well which produced over a million gallons per day at 106 degrees Fahrenheit.

Many dignitaries came to the hot springs to regain their health, including concert pianist Ignace Paderewski who enjoyed the hotel and purchased a ranch west of the town. The Pittsburgh Pirates made the hotel their spring training home.

Local businessman Tom Martin and his family purchased the Inn in January 1999, vowing to restore the property to its original glory. The hot springs well was re-drilled, and Deluxe Spa rooms featuring private Paso Robles mineral springs spa tubs were added." (visit link)
Temperature (F): 110 F

Temperature (C): 43 C