N-W7 - Norwood-Westwood, Norfolk Co. - Massachusetts
19T E 317485 N 4675329
This stone marker is on the west side of Nahatan Street and bears the letters 'N' (Norwood) and 'D' (Dedham), which indicates that it was placed before Westwood became a separate town.

On the boundary between Norwood and Westwood, along Nahatan Street, is a stone post that marks the municipal boundary.

Nahatan Street is the main road between the two town centers. The marker is about 200 ft southeast of Bay Colony Drive in Westwood, and about 550 ft northwest of Anne Road in Norwood. The stone post is about 6 ft from the edge of the road, about 10 ft south of where the lawn meets woods, and is about 2 ft from a driveway to a house.

There are two posts, actually. The taller of the two is a concrete monument that is about six feet tall, 3 inches wide, and has bolts on the top. This is likely a post to a sign that used to be here. The real monument is much shorter - about 1.5 ft tall, and about 8 inches wide.

The Mass Historical Atlas that has a link on the MassHighway Town Corner web site has the following for NW-7, which is marked at the same location:

"NORWOOD_WESTWOOD 7
Location - The corner is situated at the easterly side of the wall on the westerly side of Nahatan street, 1,800 feet southerly from its intersection iwth Clapboardtree street, in Westwood.

Mark. - The corner mark is a granite monument 3.7 feet in height and averaging 8 x 9 inches in section. The letter D is cut on the northwest face, and N on the southeast face."

The monument at this location today fits that description, and, thus, I believe that this monument has been here at least since 1904. It is shorter - possibly because of regrading or it was reset. The stone wall wasn't visible.

Norwood was formed out of the town of Dedham in 1872. Westwood was formed from the town of Dedham in 1897. Thus, the monument was placed some time between these times. Thus, the earliest date is more likely than the latest date and that is what is entered below.