Bank of New Zealand, Devonport, New Zealand
In 2004 The Patriot Pub and Restaurant opened in the old Bank of New Zealand building at 14 Victoria St, the main street of Devonport. The Bank of New Zealand building, built in 1925/26 is a Registered New Zealand Historic Place, Category 2, #4511.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Devonport is interesting small town across the harbour from Auckland, easily reached by ferry, a scenic 15 minute cruise across the harbour, Devonport has a long history as a naval base. Many of the buildings are historic. Many have been renovated to serve the towns people and visitors. One great example is The Patriot Pub and Restaurant on the main street. The name of the bank remains, high on the face of the building.

The Patriot Pub website is (visit link)
It is waymarked as WMG1RE here: (visit link)