New Wine Church - John Wilson Street, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 295980 N 5708783
This building was constructed as a cinema in 1937 for the Odeon group. It changed cinema owners a couple of times before becoming the New Wine Church.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia tells us [visit link] tells us in the New Wine Church entry about the building:

"The cinema which can be described as a beautiful state-of-the-art facility was opened as the Odeon Theatre on 25 October 1937 with Ralph Reader in "The Gang Show". It was designed for the Oscar Deutsch chain of Odeon Theatres by architect George Coles who came up with a splendid streamline Art Deco style. The exterior looked stunning at night as it was outlined in neon tubing.

Inside the auditorium there were troughs of concealed lighting and a molded plaster decoration on the splay walls in the form of a floral frieze which had back-lighting. Seating was provided for 1,178 in the stalls and 650 in the balcony.

It was modernized internally in May 1964, a process known as the Rank Organization's 'zing' treatment. It continued as the Odeon until closing on 17 October 1981. Independent film exhibitors Panton Films took over the building from 14 July 1983 and it re-opened as the Coronet Cinema with "Star Wars:Episode VI - Return of the Jedi". It was converted into a twin cinema from 6 July 1990 with seating for 678 in the former balcony and 360 seats in the former rear stalls. The Coronet was closed on 6 June 1999.

It was taken over by the New Wine Church from 2001 and the building is now known as Gateway House which continues in church use today. The New Wine Church has made a number of alterations and renovations to the building. The building is a Grade II Listed Building."

As mentioned, the building is Grade II and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Built in 1937. Architect George Coles. THe best surviving example of the "Odeon" style. Unaltered interior with a free use of art-deco motif's around the proscenium."

Year Theater Opened: 1937

Number of Screen(s): 0