Sonntagsglocke und Pulsglocke - St. Marien — Lübeck, Germany
32U E 610748 N 5970119
Remainings of two bells, the "Sonntagsglocke" of 1508 and the "Pulsglocke" of 1668, destroyed during the 1942 Palm Sunday air raid
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Das historische Geläut der Kirche von 11 Glocken hing ursprünglich im südlichen der beiden Türme. Unter diesem Süderturm hinter einem schmiedeeisernen Gitter liegen zwei zerborstene Glocken. Sie stürzten in der Nacht zum 29. März 1942, dem Palmsonntag, als britische Bomber Lübeck angriffen, aus 60 Metern Höhe ab, zerschlugen das Gewölbe und gruben sich in den Boden. Genau so liegen sie bis heute dort - als Mahnmal für den Frieden.
Die Glocken sind die "Sonntagsglocke", 1508 gegossen von Hinrik van Kampen (2.000 kg) und die "Pulsglocke" des Lübecker Ratsgießer Albert Benningk von 1668 (7.134 kg).

The historic peal of 11 bells originally hung in the south of the two towers. Under this south tower, behind a wrought iron gate, there are two shattered bells. They fell down from 60 meters on the night of Palm Sunday, March 29th, 1942, when British bombers attack Lübeck, smashed the vault and dug into the ground. Exactly as they are still there - as a memorial to peace.
The bells are the "Sonntagsglocke" (Sunday bell), cast in 1508 by Hinrik van Kampen (2,000 kg) and the "Pulsglocke" of the Lübeck council caster Albert Benningk of 1668 (7,134 kg).

Quelle / source: St. Marien in Lübeck, wikipedia