Eden Park Water Tower Gargoyles, Cincinnati, OH
16S E 716949 N 4332795
Built in 1894, this former water tower stands overlooking the city of Cincinnati, Ohio. It was abandoned in the early 20th century. It remains as a local landmark. It is unclear if the spouts are functional.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1894 the original purpose of the water tower was as a pressure tank to get water into the Walnut Hills mains and hydrants, (you will see Walnut Hills in the next section). Expansion made it necessary to provide pressure tanks in other more strategic locations, and so this water tank was closed down in 1916. Inside the tower is a spiral staircase and elevator going to the top. In those days you could take the elevator for five cents and enjoy the panoramic view of the Ohio River. During WWI it served as a guardhouse for infantry encamped in the park. When night flying was still in its infancy, a revolving beacon was placed on top. In 1943 the city turned the tower over to the Park Board for preservation. However the copper spire you see on top was removed during a WWII scrap drive.

There was an effort to remodel the tower for use as a Police Department communications center in 1947, but it was abandoned after several workers contracted a fever caused by the pigeon droppings that had accumulated over the years. The tower is now closed but remains a landmark in the park.

Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered