Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490294 N 5120154
Province House National Historic site in Charlottetown is home to the Province of Prince Edward Island's Legislative Assembly.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Province House is one of Canada's most important buildings. It was host of the Charlottetown Conference in 1864, the meeting that laid down the framework for the creation of Canada in 1867.

The building was designed in 1839 by Isaac Smith and became home to Prince Edward Island’s legislature in 1847. The Legislative Assembly room where the province's 27 members (Canada's fewest) sit is on the second floor. The 'green room' photo is the members' chamber. The seating plan of the legislature is rare for assemblies modeled on the House of Commons in Westminster. Traditionally, the Government sits on the side of the House to the right of the Speaker with the opposition to the left of the Speaker; in the PEI assembly, this arrangement is reversed. The reason is that before central heating was installed, the stove which heated the room was to the left of the Speaker and the governments of the day chose to be nearer the stove.

There are many interesting stories that the interpreters tell - the stove one being an example. Another is that you'll notice in a pic I've posted that the limestone entrance has grooves in it from the countless pairs of shoes that have tread on it over the last 170+ years.
Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

165 Richmond Street
Charlottetown, PE Canada
C1A 1J1

Dates of Construction: 1843-47

Major Renovations: 1979-1983

Hours: June 1st through Thanksgiving, daily from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm; Thanksgiving through May 31st, Monday-Friday, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Historical Monuments/Memorials:
Boer War Monument First World War Monument