Hugo Schweitzer - Bielefeld, Germany
Stolperstein for Hugo Schweitzer in front of the entrance of Gesamtschule Stieghorst school.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Hugo Schweitzer, born 1884, was a master roofer active in a left-wing roofing federation, which brought him into conflict with the Nazi regime. He was arrested early 1940 by the Gestapo and taken to Sachsenhausen concentration camp, where he died on April 7 that year.
His home, 35a Am Wortkamp in Bielefeld, was broken down when a new school was built at that place long after the war, and so his Stolperstein came to be placed in front of the school entrance. Although that actually is the front schoolyard, it is freely accessible to the public at all times.
Source: Stolpersteine in Bielefeld

DE
Hugo Schweitzer (Jahrgang 1884) war als Dachdeckermeister im linksgerichteten Dachdeckerverband engagiert, was ihn in Konflikt mit den Nazis geraten ließ. Er wurde Anfang 1940 von der Gestapo abgeholt und ins KZ Sachsenhausen gebracht, wo er am 7. April desselben Jahres umkam.
Er lebte Am Wortkamp 35a in Bielefeld, einem Haus, das abgerissen wurde, als dort, lange nach dem Krieg, die Gesamtschule Stieghorst gebaut wurde, und so fand sein Stolperstein seinen Platz direkt vor dem Haupteingang der Schule. Obwohl das im Grunde genommen Schulgelände ist, ist es für jedermann zu allen Zeiten frei zugänglich.
Quelle: Stolpersteine in Bielefeld
Deported to: