No. 724, Pamatnik K. H. Machy - Doksy, CZ
Museum of K.H. Macha
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
At the crossing of Komenskeho, Valdstejnska and Machova streets, the oldest building in Doksy, called Hospitalek (Little Hospital), is situated. It is a half-timbered building, with a shingle roof and turret, which has survived ruinous fires. The countess Mary Francis, born in Vrtba, the second wife of Christopher Ferdinand of Heissenstein, had this building built in the year 1669 as a poorhouse and orphanage. Later, the building served as a hospital. It was reconstructed and, between 1960 and1968, there used to be a town library, and at present it serves as the Museum of K. H. Macha.
It houses a permanent exhibition devoted to the life and work of the romantic poet. A permanent exhibition of Fishery and Fishpond Cultivation in the region of Ceska Lipa has been located in the other part of the building since 1999.

CZ
Muzeum je umísteno v nejstarším dochovalém dome v Doksech. Nachází se na rohu ulic Komenského, Valdštejnské a Máchovy. Je to roubená stavba se šindelovou strechou a vežickou, která preckala všechny zhoubné požáry mesta.
Dum dala postavit v roce 1669 hrabenka Marie Františka z Vrtby, druhá manželka Kryštofa Ferdinanda z Heissensteinu, pro staré a práce neschopnévysloužilce z panského dvora jako panský špitál.

Po rekonstrukci v roce 1960 zde byla zrízena pametní sín K. H. Máchy. Další rozsáhlá rekonstrukce budovy probíhala ve druhé polovine 80. let, kdy byla nove zpracována také expozice venovaná životu a dílu Karla Hynka Máchy. Od roku 1999 jsou v budove dve stálé expozice - máchovská a expozice venovaná dejinám rybárství a rybníkárství na Ceskolipsku. Budovu spravuje Vlastivedné muzeum v Ceské Lípe.
Opening Times:
April Saturday-Sunday + Public Holidays 9-12 and 14-17 May to September Tuesday-Sunday from 9 to 12 and 14 to 18 October Saturday-Sunday + Public Holidays 9-12 and 14-17

Rating: