T. G. Masaryk - Dobrovice, Czech Republic
A statue of first president of Czechoslovakia
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, sometimes called Thomas Masaryk in English, (7 March 1850 – 14 September 1937) was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded.

Description of the statue
The stone statue, life size, on a granite base approximately 1.4 meter high.
Under the statue on the pedestal located national emblem of the Czech Republic - two-tailed lion. A figure in formal dress, in the left hand holds a bundle of documents