Batcolumn
100 foot tall baseball bat!
Location: Illinois, United States

Take some pictures to show off this giant!

This artwork is known as "Batcolumn". It was designed by Swedish born pop artist Claes Oldenburg. Erected in on April 13th, 1977, this 20 ton welded steel artwork stands 96 feet 8 inches tall and 9 feet 9 inches in diameter at its widest point. The concrete base is 4 feet high by 10 feet in diameter. This public artwork was erected for the Social Security Administration Building. Take some time to read the plaque in front of the artwork for more information.

Claes Oldenburg spent much of his youth in Chicago where his father was Consul General for Sweden. He is well known for other artworks that mostly consist of giant food items such as ice cream sundaes, hamburgers, chocolate eclairs, pecan pies, and hot dogs. He eventually branched off to other objects such as sculptures of toothbrushes, saws, icepacks, martini glasses as well as used teabags and spent matches.

Visit geocaching.com to find the geocache dedicated to this Batcolumn (GCW2VY)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)