Richard Caswell, Marker F-2
Richard Caswell was North Carolina's first constitutional Governor
Location: North Carolina, United States

Richard Caswell was born in Maryland in 1729 and moved to North Carolina in 1746. He was appointed deputy surveyor of the colony in 1750. Caswell served as clerk of the court of Orange County from 1752 to 1754. He studied law and was admitted to the bar in 1754 and commenced practice in Hillsborough.

Caswell was a member of the Colonial House of Delegates from 1754 to 1771, serving as Speaker the last two years. He commanded the right wing of Governor Tryon’s army at the Battle of Alamance in 1771.

Caswell was a Revolutionary War Soldier and Member of the Continental Congress from 1774 to 1775. Caswell commanded the North Carolina patriots at the Battle of Moores Creek Bridge on February 23, 1776 and was then appointed brigadier general of the New Bern District by the Provincial Congress.

He was a delegate to the State constitutional convention and its president in 1776, then served as Governor of North Carolina from 1776 to 1780. Caswell commanded the North Carolina troops at the Battle of Camden in 1780.

Caswell was Comptroller General of North Carolina in 1782, then served as a member of the State Senate from 1782 to 1784. He was again elected Governor in 1785 and served until 1787.

Caswell was an appointed delegate from North Carolina to the convention that framed the Federal Constitution in 1787, but did not attend. He did attend the State Convention at Fayetteville that adopted the Federal Constitution in 1789.

Caswell was a member and speaker of the State House of Commons in 1789 and served until his death in Fayetteville, N.C., November 10, 1789. He was buried in the family cemetery on his estate in Kinston.

Marker Name: Richard Caswell

Marker Type: Roadside