Springwood Railway Viaduct – Huddersfield, UK
This railway viaduct was built to connect Huddersfield and Stalybridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The section of the railway which includes this viaduct between Springwood junction & Stalybridge was built by the Leeds Dewsbury & Manchester Railway.

The full line between Huddersfield and Stalybridge opened on 1st August 1849.

At this point it crosses the Huddersfield Narrow Canal which connects Huddersfield and Ashton-Under-Lyne via Stalybridge. Although the canal managed to keep going as a commercial canal until 1944 the opening of this railway line started the canal’s decline.

Where the line crosses the canal it is a girder bridge, but connects to an arch bridge section.

These days the rail line is shared by the Northern Rail service from Manchester Victoria station to Huddersfield station and the First TransPennine Express service, from Manchester Piccadilly station to Hull via Huddersfield.
Bridge Type: Other

Bridge Usage: Railroad