New Bern, North Carolina
18S E 314224 N 3886793
New Bern, North Carolina has an impressive five story City Hall building at the corner of Pollack and Craven Street in the Historic District of downtown.
Location: North Carolina, United States

New Bern was originally settled in 1710 by Swiss and German immigrants who named it after Bern, the Swiss capital. The town was officially founded by Swiss Baron Christoph deGraffenried. Just like its mother city, New Bern is distinguished by its imposing clock tower above City Hall. The city emblem, as in old Bern, is a black bear going up a golden road, and this symbol appears frequently throughout the city. There are several gargoyle-like Bears emanating from the sides of the City Hall Building.

Name: New Bern City Hall

300 Pollock Street