Cary High School - Cary, NC
17S E 700530 N 3962136
Originally built as Cary High School in 1938-39, the building was extensively renovated in 2010 and opened in 2011 as the Cary Arts Center. Inside is a plaque showing the original Public Works Administration (PWA) dedication.
Location: North Carolina, United States

When one walks into the Cary Arts Center through the main doors at the top of the stairs, one enters the lobby with the reception desk on the right. If one were to turn to the left and look at the front wall, the eye would catch a metal plaque between two windows.

The plaque reads:

Federal Works Agency
Public Works Administration

John M. Carmody
Federal Works Administrator

Franklin D. Roosevelt
President of the United States

Cary High School
1939

This tells how the current building was constructed to meet the demands of this growing area. According to a display in the Center, the building replaced an earlier building dating from 1913. Built at a cost of $132,000, the building was completed in 1939. The dedication ceremony was held on March 2, 1940. North Carolina Clyde Hoey participated as a speaker at the dedication.

More information comes from the Cary Arts Center web page:

The Cary Arts Center is located at 101 Dry Avenue in Cary, NC 27513.

Education has always played an important role in Cary. At least three different school buildings have occupied this site. Frank Page, Cary’s founder, built the original Cary Academy around 1867. It was soon replaced by a two-story frame structure in 1870. In 1896 it was incorporated as Cary High School, serving grades one through twelve. The school became one of North Carolina’s first state assisted public high schools in 1907 with students from all over the state attending. The present building was built as a WPA project in 1938-39 in the Neoclassical Revival style. The building was converted to an elementary school in 1960 when the new Cary High School opened on Walnut Street. The building was fully restored as an arts center in 2011.

source: (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)