Bismarckturm Eiserner Anton - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 471367 N 5758773
The Bielefeld Bismarck Tower is locally better known under the name of "Eiserner Anton" (Iron Anton).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Bielefeld Bismarck Tower is one of the rare examples of the species that are made of metal rather than stone, and is locally much better known under the name of Eiserner Anton (Iron Anton), although nobody seems to know where that name derived from. It was a donation by Bielefeld businessman Heinrich Fricke, constructed by the Hermann Röwekamp steel company and erected for the occasion of Bismarck's 80th birthday April 1, 1895. The observation platform has an elevation of eight meters above ground level, but the view today is partially impaired because some of the trees around have grown higher than that. The tower is open all year round and there is no admission fee.
Source: Bismarcktuerme

DE
Der Bielefelder Bismarckturm ist eines der wenigen Exemplare seiner Gattung, die nicht aus Stein, sondern aus Metall gefertigt wurden, und ist besser bekannt als Eiserner Anton, wobei niemand zu wissen scheint, wo dieser Name herkommt. Fest steht dagegen, dass der Turm vom Bielefeld Maschinenfabrikanten Heinrich Fricke ausdrücklich als Bismarckturm gestiftet, von der Stahlbaufirma Hermann Röwekamp gebaut und aus Anlass von Bismarcks 80. Geburtstag am 1. April 1895 errichtet wurde. Die Aussichtsplattform hat eine Höhe von acht Metern über Bodenniveau, die Aussicht von dort ist heute allerdings etwas eingeschränkt, da einige Bäume in der Nähe über den Turm hinausgewachsen sind. Der Zugang ist kostenlos und das ganze Jahr über uneingeschränkt möglich.
Quelle: Bismarcktuerme
Condition of Building: Very good after major renovation in 2003.