Grouse Inn, Carrog, Denbighshire, Wales, UK
30U E 478513 N 5870508
Enjoying spectacular views over the River Dee and the Berwyn mountain range, here in the little village of Carrog and just a short walk from the last station on the Llangollen Steam Railway line, you will find The Grouse Inn.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

As lovely as its location, The Grouse Inn serves excellent cask ales from a well stocked bar together with an imaginative and popular menu of home cooked food - served all day and including a constantly changing specials board.

Food and drink may be enjoyed inside this very attractive, traditional public house or outside in the attractive Beer Garden- which is covered and heated

The Grouse Inn is open all day with bar food served between 12 noon and 10.00 pm! Sunday’s celebrated roast lunch is served between 12 noon and 3.00 pm

Carrog, immediately off the A5, is a popular village with tourists

The impressive Carrog Bridge was built in 1660 when Charles 11 was restored to the Throne

The village lies on the main ferry route from the Continent to Ireland and offers a convenient and peaceful break in the journey.

No more so than at The Grouse Inn. Open all year, The Grouse Inn welcomes local residents, tourists, walkers, hikers and campers, many of whom may be staying at the nearby Station Camp Site – also open all year.

The Grouse Inn and the village of Carrog may be at the end of the Llangollen Steam railway line but, for many visitors, this is the end of the rainbow in their search for good food and drink in an idyllic, peaceful setting.

Welcome to The Grouse Inn at Carrog.

With thanks:- (visit link)