Robert Lee YMCA - Vancouver, British Columbia
The Robert Lee YMCA is located on Burrard Street in downtown Vancouver, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The facade of this YMCA has been modernized and the interior renovated, but the original building has been in place since 1940.

This YMCA's website tells the story:
"The new Robert Lee YMCA offers more than 92,000 square feet of services and programs to strengthen the lives of families, children, youth, adults and seniors. This fully accessible building also breaks down all types of barriers to community—physical, financial or otherwise.

Besides our brand new look and feel, we have a new name. The Robert Lee YMCA is named after Mr. Robert H. Lee, a Vancouver-born entrepreneur and philanthropist, in recognition of his leadership donation towards the new facility. A member for 45 years, Mr. Lee made the YMCA a part of his daily life.

You may not know that the original Downtown YMCA served Vancouver for more than 70 years. In fact, our building’s heritage exterior is a constant reminder of the YMCA’s historical place in the community."

This YMCA is conveniently located on Burrard and Nelson Streets in downtown Vancouver for both business and downtown residence users.

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes