St. Andrew's Wesley Church - Vancouver, British Columbia
10U E 490831 N 5458701
Built in the Gothic Revival style in 1933 the St. Andrews Wesley Church is a recognized historic site in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Construction of this church began in 1927 and was completed in 1933. Architects Robert P. Twizzle and George S. Twizzle designed the building in the Gothic Revival Style. It is constructed of Nelson Island granite and Haddington Island stone.

Text from the Blue Plaque: "This inspiring Gothic Revival Church, build entirely of materials from British Columbia, opened on May 26, 1933. The stands as a testament to the faith of its two founding congregations – Wesley Methodist, formerly located at the southwest corner of Georgia and Burrard and St. Andrew’s Presbyterian, formerly at the northeast corner of Georgia and Richards. The two churches united, along with the Congregational Church, when their fellow congregations across Canada came together in 1925 to form The United Church of Canada."

Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Vancouver

Individual Recognized: St. Andrews Wesley Church