Thatch Cottage, Prerov nad Labem, Czech Republic
Thatch Cottage at Open-air museum
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Thatched roofs were formerly common also in Bohemia. But today they are so rare, that you have to visit museum to see it.

About Open-air museum in Prerov nad Labem
About 35 kilometres to east of Prague lies an inconspicuous village Prerov nad Labem. The main tourist attraction is the local museum - the oldest in the country and the fourth oldest in Europe. Experts call it officially as the Elbe ethnographic museum. About it a local take care as gem.

In Prerov you can see 30 historic buildings in total - nine cottages, four granaries and several other smaller buildings and popular landmarks. Together they offer an unusual insight into the life of villagers at that time. One can easily understand how to bake bread, sawed wood, grown rabbits, went to school or celebrated. The museum in Prerov is not only for rest but the people could learn there.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To claim a find, you must submit a photo of the cottage, taken from a different angle to the one shown on the page

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud