Cary's Educational Milestones - Cary, NC
17S E 700598 N 3962117
This marker was placed by the Town of Cary, North Carolina, to celebrate their educational milestones. It is located on the grounds of the Cary Arts Center.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Town of Cary, North Carolina, celebrates many educational milestones in this historical marker located on Dry Avenue, near the intersection with Walnut Street. It is located on the grounds of the Cary Arts Center, which opened in 2011 after extensive renovations to the facility that was built as Cary High School in 1938 and was later converted to serve as the elementary school. As the marker notes, the high school was established on this site in 1896, and it was that building that was replaced in 1938.

The Cary Arts Center is located at 100 Dry Avenue. Inside the center one can find a display of the educational history timeline, including details of the establishment of the private academy, its purchase and the subsequent establishment of the public high school. It continues with the replacement of the older building using funding from the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The historic marker is located outside the building on the east side by the sidewalk.

The marker text reads:

Cary's Educational Milestones