Art*O*Mat at Cary Arts Center - Cary, NC
This machine is located in the lobby of the Cary Arts Center in Cary, North Carolina, near Raleigh.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Cary Arts Center is located in a former public school that was built in 1938 and later bought by the Town. It was renovated for its new life as an arts center in 2010 and opened to the public in 2011. One parks on the side and enters at the center doors up the steps. Inside the lobby there is a reception desk where one buys the $5.00 tokens used in the machine. The Art*O*Mat is located on the left side of the lobby by one of the halls. The insignia says "National" which was a vending machine maker.

There are eleven slots with one listed for a mystery artist. The one I pulled at random was a booklet. Apparently the "art" was on the cover of the box. Some of the names of the artists were covered by the machine frame, but I listed the ones I could see clearly.

The Cary Arts Center is located at 100 Dry Avenue in Cary, NC. Their phone number is (919) 469-4069. We called ahead to make sure they were open for our visit. We parked on the Faculty Avenue side of the building. The following is from their web page:

"The Cary Arts Center is the downtown hub of arts activity for Cary. Its historic legacy of education began on this site when Town of Cary founder Allison Frances Page opened Cary Academy in the 1870’s. The approximate 48,000 square foot facility includes a theatre, classrooms, studios, rehearsal, performance, and office space for a wide range of visual, artisan, and performing arts.

The center is home to many of the Town’s visual and performing arts classes, Marvelous Music Series and Applause! Cary Youth Theatre and provides performance, program and educational space for many community cultural organizations. The center also provides a public rental program that includes the theatre and select rooms in the facility. Our Open Studio Program allows the public access to our well equipped metals/glass and clay studios."

source: (visit link)
Builder: unknown