Tanyard Road Bridge – 1861 – Milnsbridge, UK
This road bridge carries Tanyard Road over the Huddersfield Narrow Canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This canal is one of three that crosses the Pennine Hills and built to provide transport between Huddersfield in Yorkshire and Ashton-Under-Lyne in Lancashire.

Work started on it in 1794 and partly due to the need to construct the longest canal tunnel in the United Kingdom it was completed 17 years later in 1811.

The bridge is built into the end of lock 8E. It’s quite common for bridges to be built at the site of locks, because this is the narrowest part of the canal. After the canal opened a number of large mills were built nearby and the bridge was then widened to cope with the extra traffic.

Cast iron parapets were erected on the bridge, which have the year 1861 cast into them. The date is near the top of the parapet on the canal side rather than the road side and can be seen from the tow path.

This is the 31st bridge from the start of the canal at Huddersfield and is known as Armitage Bridge.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1861

Date stone, plaque location.: Near top of cast iron parapet on canal side of bridge.