Villa Vizcaya - Miami, Florida
17R E 579174 N 2847916
Vizcaya is the former villa and estate of businessman James Deering, of the Deering McCormick-International Harvester fortune. He used the villa as his winter residence from 1916 until his death in 1925.

In 1994 the Vizcaya estate was designated as a National Historic Landmark. In 1998, in conjunction with Vizcaya's reaccreditation process by the American Association of Museums, the Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Trust was formed to be the museum's governing body.

The Estate is now known officially as the Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, which consists of 50 acres with the villa and the Italian Renaissance gardens, and the remaining native forest. The villa's museum contains more than seventy rooms of distinctive architectural interiors decorated with numerous antiques, with an emphasis on 15th through early 19th century European decorative art and furnishings.

Vizcaya was the 1994 location of the important "First Summit of the Americas" convened by President Bill Clinton. This began a series of Summits of the countries in The Americas.

A visit to Vizcaya and the gardens is breathtaking and well worth a detour. Our eight pictures show only a small part of the beauty of the site.

3251 South Miami Avenue
Miami, Florida 33129