Congregation Beth Israel - Gadsden, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1903, ten Jewish families in Gadsden, Alabama, organized a religious school for their children. It met on Sunday mornings and was held at 5th and Cherry streets in the J. Nadler home. In 1908, the first services for Beth Israel families were held at 109 N. 4th Street in a room over the old Gadsden National Bank. Mr. J. Nadler and Mr. Hugo Hecht conducted the services.

On March 8, 1922, the cornerstone of Beth Israel was laid with Masonic as well as religious ceremonies. Grand Marshal Julian Spearman laid the stone assisted by 10 non-Jews who held office in the Masons. A dedication service for Beth Israel was held on February 23, 1923.

The decade, 1973-1983 saw the peak in congregation membership. The decade of 1983-1993, witnessed a decline in the Synagogue's memebership. The Synagogue closed July 1, 2010.

The above information came from the Congregation Beth Israel website which remains online.

Historical Marker Text:
“Love thy neighbor as thyself” – Leviticus 19:18

A religious school was organized in the Nadler home for the children of 10 Jewish families in 1903. From these roots came the first formal worship service in 1908.

The cornerstone for the sanctuary was laid on March 8, 1922 with both Jewish and Masonic rites. The sanctification was celebrated February 23, 1923.

While the dedication of the Zemurray Social Hall on March 26, 1960 was marred by a fire-bombing, the Congregation has steadfastly remained committed to both its Jewish heritage and its community.

Dedicated by Congregation Beth Israel and the Etowah County Historical Society
Status: Converted to other use