Torrent Six - Boston, MA
19T E 328524 N 4688683
This building, once named Torrent Six after the hand pumper number it housed, is the is the oldest standing firehouse in the city of Boston - now used as the offices for Historic Boston, Inc.

In Boston's Dudley Square neighborhood, along Eustis Street, is the old Torrent Six firehouse, now used for offices of Historic Boston, Inc.

The building is located near the intersection of Eustis Street and Washington Street, a couple blocks east of Dudley Square. It is next to the Eliot Burial Ground.

The building is a simple red brick building that has a short 'L' on the right side made of wood. It is two stories tall and has a peaked roof. Grey stones line the doors and windows of the brick part.

The building, which was located in Roxbury, which, at the time was separate from Boston, was named after the hand pumper it housed, Torrent Six. The pumper was manufactured by the Hunnewell Company, which was located also within Roxbury. There were sixteen of these hand pumpers made for the city. This one was built in 1859 at a cost of $2,777.40. After housing the original hand pumper, it housed Engine 10 for Boston from 1889 to 1916. It was then used for a Spanish American War Veterans chapter and some operations of the Boston Parks Department. it was saved from demolition in 1969, and it was fully restored, and is now occupied by Historic Boston, Inc.