Bleckkirche, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
The oldest church in Gelsenkirchen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Built in 1735, the Bleckkirche is Gelsenkirchen's oldest church. It is home to a notable treasure in the history of art in the form of a renaissance altar from the year 1574 that depicts a "Westphalian Last Supper". Extensively refurbished between 1992 and 1996, the Bleckkirche is today resplendent as never before.

This protestant church strives to be a place where you can experience the interrelationship between contemporary culture and faith and society and religion. Here there is room for new forms and doctrines of Christian teaching; current themes from the world of culture, society and politics; music and art; literature and the profane; dance and theatre."
Text: Stadtmarketing Gesellschaft Gelsenkirchen
Active Church: Yes