William Shakespeare - University of East London, Romford Road, London, UK
31U E 292610 N 5714505
The statue stands within the grounds of the University of East London (UEL) but can be seen from the adjacent public footpath. It is located close to the junction of Romford Road and Water Lane in Stratford.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Public Monuments and Sculpture Association website [visit link] tells us:

"The statue of William Shakespeare depicts him standing and leaning against a plinth. The statue stands on a tall square base plinth which bears the inscription panel. According to Alison Kelly's book, 'Mrs Coade's Stone', the statue was made for the Opera House, Haymarket. The reason for its present siting, outside the public library, is unknown. This is the usual eighteenth century version of the dramatist, with his stiff Jacobean clothes softened into something more acceptable to Georgian taste."

The inscription, on a metal plate on the plinth, reads:

This statue
of
William Shakespeare
was presented to the
County Borough
of West Ham
by
Councillor J. C. Carroll
February, 1925

The PMSA website [visit link] further tells us:

"Statue:
Coade stone painted white
150cm high x 50cm wide x 50cm deep

Plinth:
Painted white
115cm high x 77cm wide x 77cm deep tapering to 57cm square at top"

As this location is close to centre of Stratford town centre, made famous by the London 2012 Olympic and Paralypic Games, it would seem that Councillor Carroll was setting up a very tenuous link between this Stratford and Stratford-upon-Avon which was Shakespeare's home and is more that one hundred miles away!

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type:: Private

Date of event:: 1st February 1925

Location notes::
The statue is within the grounds of the University of East London but can be seen from the adjacent footpath.