Chippewa County Historical Society - Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, USA
16T E 703653 N 5153061
The 'Chippewa County Historical Society' (CCHS) building, near the corner of Ashmun Street and Portage Avenue, was designed by architect Clarence J. Johnson and built in 1889 in the City of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

"The mission of the Chippewa County Historical Society is to promote an appreciation of the history of the Upper Peninsula, in particular that of Chippewa County and Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, by collecting, preserving, exhibiting, and interpreting that history for audiences of all ages and interests." Text Source: (visit link)

This distinctive building somtimes called the 'News building' built from local red sandstone, forms a focal point at the Ashmun-Portage intersection.

"The CCHS building, at 115 Ashmun Street, designed by architect Clarence J. Johnson and built in 1889 at a cost of $16,000, originally housed Chase S. Osborn’s Sault Ste. Marie News. The newspaper, renamed the Evening News, was there until 1924, when it moved to its present location. The Edison Sault Electric Company had offices in the building soon after 1900, purchased the building in 1924, and remained there until the 1960s. The Sault Alternative High School tenanted the building from the mid-1970s until 2003. CCHS purchased the building in June 2006" Text Source: (visit link)
Chippewa County Historical Society
115 Ashmun Street