Reames, Alfred Evan, House - Medford, Oregon
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival House, built circa 1926
Location: Oregon, United States

Alfred Evan Reames was the son of a pioneer family from nearby Jacksonville, Oregon, formerly the county seat. Reames was an attorney, educated at the College of the Pacific (then in San Jose), the University of Oregon and Washington and Lee University in Virginia. Admitted to the bar in 1893, Reames practiced law in Eugene, Portland and Jacksonville, service as district attorney in Jacksonville. He moved to Medford in 1911 and in addition to law, he became active in mining, timber, and other ventures. Reames was considered one of Southern Oregon's top lawyers When U.S. Senator Frederick W. Steiwer died in office in early 1938, Reames was appointed by Governor Charles H. Martin to fulfill the remaining nine months of his term. Choosing not to run for re-election, Reames served President Franklin D. Roosevelt as a member of the Enemy Alien Board until his death in 1943. Reames's greatest achievement may have been winning designation for Medford as a U.S. Army cantonment site, resulting in revival of the local economy. The Army invested $35 million in developing Camp White and the payroll for the soldiers stationed there was $800,000 per month, much of which went into the local community.

Reames moved to a house at this site in 1911, then had this Colonial Revival Style structure built around 1926. It is 2 1/2 stories and considered one of the best examples of Colonial Revival homes in Medford. Today, the building serves as the Administration Office for Children's Advocacy Center, a grassroots organization that assists victimized children. Attached to the northeast corner of the house is a building where children can receive medical care and therapy.

816 West Tenth Street
Medford, OR USA