Two bells, Pist, Czech Republic
Two bells beside of pilgrimage church in Pist
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Píšt is a village in the Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. It is a part of the micro-region Hlucínsko and has approximately 2,100 inhabitants.

Pist village is one of the oldest village in the Opava region. First settlement is from of Neolithic period [45OO - 25OO BC]. The first written mention of the village dates from 1228, when the village was gifted by the Czech king Premysl Otakar I. to Velehrad monastery. The village was colonized predominantly Slavic population and its original name was Piesch.

Church St. Lawrence was built in the village in 1743 on the site of the original wooden church. Inside the church are several rare paintings - especially a picture of the Virgin Mary, which is about 300 years old. The picture was consecrated by Pope John Paul II. in 2001. In 2002, the Pist became Marian pilgrimage site.