Pend d'Oreille Restaurant - Salmo, BC
11U E 478824 N 5448955
Just on the western edge of Salmo, this is the place to go in Salmo when nothing but steak will do. It's at 103 Motel Avenue, which is off of Highway 3. The building is adjacent to the highway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1979, this steak house is housed in a lovely log building pieced together by Highland Log Builders of Creston, BC.

Originally opened as Trapper John's Restaurant, the name has been changed to the Pend d'Oreille Restaurant, specializing in Steak and Pastries. A mouth watering combination, I'd say.

The dining room sports massive log posts and beams and is completed by a large stone fireplace. It's a very cozy and inviting environment in which to wolf down 16 ounces of AAA T-Bone, followed by platefuls of Danish.

This is a family oriented steakhouse and, given that Salmo is a pretty small community, reservations are not normally required. However, you may call ahead at 250-357-2424. In the winter they are open Monday to Friday 11:00 to 8:00, and Saturday and Sunday 9:00 to 8:00. Summer hours are 9:00 to 9:00 all week.

The Pend d'Oreille has a complete menu for those few lost souls who would prefer something other than steak, such as Baby Beef Liver, Chicken Parmesan, Chicken Cordon Bleu, Salmon, Prawns, Sole, Salads, Lasagne, Veal Cutlets, Roast Beef, Ribs, and Burgers.

The main attraction, however, is the steak, of which they offer Top Sirloin, New York Striploin, Pepper Steak, Steak Newburg, etc.

Of course, they offer a large array of appetizers, then to fill those last remaining CCs of stomach capacity, one may choose from a variety of melt-in-your-mouth pastries.
Physical Address:
103 Motel Avenue