Mohandus K. Gandhi - Orlando, Florida
17R E 463669 N 3157459
The bust of Mahatma (Great Soul) Ghandi - is located on the International Plaza, in Lake Eola Park, Orlando, Florida.

This life-sized bronze bust of Ghandi is found with several other busts of International Leaders in Lake Eola's International Plaza and Bridge. I was unable to discover how these notables were selected other than they were donated to the City of Orlando.

This bust of Ghandi has him wearing his usual sackcloth, and spectacles. The bust stands on a polished stone plinth with inscriptions, on the front. It reads:-

'Mohandas K. Gandhi 1869 -1948.
Mahatma (Great Soul) Gandhi.
A pivotal World Figure of the 20th Century.
Who renounced all Worldly possessions. Devoting his life to work for the dignity and uplift of the downtrodden. he led India to freedom from British Rule with peacful resistance and Non-Violence'.

"injustice to one person is injustice, and injuries to all of us"

Presented to the City of Orlando, in the spirit of universal peace by Gopal K. Pai. Family foundation.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi born 2 October 1869 – 30 January 1948. commonly known as Mahatma Gandhi, was the pre-eminent leader of Indian nationalism in British-ruled India. Employing non-violent civil disobedience, Gandhi led India to independence and inspired movements for non-violence, civil rights and freedom across the world".
With Thanks:- (visit link)