Infantry blockhouse OP-S 25 - Opava-Milostovice, Czech Republic
33U E 703593 N 5537139
The Memorial of the army of the Czech Republic and the Czechoslovak fortification in Opava-Milostovice
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Czechoslovak government built a system of border fortifications from 1935 to 1938 as a defensive countermeasure against the rising threat of Nazi Germany (visit link) .

An interesting set of three forts and two small garrisons from the 30s of the 20th century. They are extraordinarily preserved buildings and the whole premises rank among the best fortification museums in the Czech Republic. The fortification reminds us of the excellent level of our technicians, designers and constructors and the commitment of soldiers to defend the motherland against the aggression of the Nazi Germany. The interior of the OP-S 25 fort is similar to its state in 1938. Fighting performances are annually held in the premises.
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations