James Walker Hood, Marker C-33
18S E 313691 N 3886976
This marker honors James Walker Hood, an African American church bishop and a state education official during Reconstrcution. Bishop Hood founded St. Peter's AME Zion Church one block from this marker.
Location: North Carolina, United States

James Walker Hood was born in Pennsylvania in 1831. His family was included in the thirteen that founded a separate African Methodist Episcopal church in Wilmington, Delaware, in 1813.

In 1860 James was made deacon of the AME Church and sent as a missionary to Nova Scotia, serving there again after being ordained an Elder in 1862. In 1863 he was stationed in Bridgeport, Connecticut, and in that year sent to North Carolina as the first Black missionary to the Freedmen of the south.

He was a member of the reconstruction conventions of North Carolina in 1867 and 1868 and North Carolina's Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction from 1868 till 1871.

Walker was consecrated bishop of the African Methodist Episcopal church in 1872. He devoted his attention to church work, building five hundred churches in twenty years, and has held many offices in benevolent associations. Lincoln university gave him the degree of D. D. in 1887. He edited "The Negro in the Christian Pulpit," at the time the only book of sermons published by a Black Methodist minister or bishop.

Hood Theological Seminary in Salisbury, North Carolina was named for Bishop Hood.

St. Peter's AME Zion Church today: