Peter Tordenskjold - Oslo, Norway
Peter Tordenskjold was a prominent Danish-Norwegian Vice-Admiral at just 29 years old..and won a major battle by destroying the supply fleet to the King of Sweden.
Location: Oslo, Norway

This lifesized (or slightly larger) bronze sculpture of Peter Tordenskjold is located in Radhusplassen in Oslo. It depicts a young man (he died at age 29!) standing in military garb next to a cannon. He holds the hilt of a sword in his right hand while holding the sword's tip in his left. He looks into the distance to his left. The work is by Axel Elder and is dated 1901.It is set on an elaborate plinth about 10 feet tall with a crest in bronze on the front..and "Tordenskjold" on a bronze plate below the crest.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Peter Jansen Wessel Tordenskiold (October 28, 1690 – November 12, 1720), commonly referred to as Tordenskjold (lit. Thunder Shield), was a Norwegian nobleman and an eminent naval flag officer in the service of the Royal Dano-Norwegian Navy. He rose to the rank of Vice-Admiral for his services in the Great Northern War. Born in Trondheim, Peter Wessel travelled to Copenhagen in 1704, and was employed in the navy. He won a name for himself through audacity and courage, and was ennobled as Peter Tordenskiold by King Frederick IV in 1716. His greatest exploit came later that year, as he destroyed the supply fleet of Charles XII of Sweden at the Battle of Dynekilen. In 1720, he was killed in a duel. In Denmark and Norway he is among the most famous national naval heroes. He experienced an unusually rapid rise in rank and died when he was only 29 years old."