First National Bank Building - Medford, Oregon
Former First National Bank building, now a boutique and pet store
Location: Oregon, United States

The First National Bank building was constructed in 1886 and originally used as a dry goods store. Sometime between 1904 to 1907, the property was acquired by First National bank and the building remodeled for banking purposes, including the addition of a Classical temple front (to give it that proud, stable, bank building look.) After about 50 years as a bank, the building was sold and remodeled; most dramatically the temple front was removed and the underlying facade covered by a dramatic, "suction cup" pattern consisting of a field of 14-inch diameter metal discs.

Today, there really is no evidence visible (at least externally) that this building was an important downtown financial institution for a half-century.

120 East Main Street Medford, Oregon 97501

Current Use of Building: A woman's clothing boutique and retail pet store