Athabasca Public School - Athabasca, Alberta
12U E 352988 N 6065761
The Athabasca Public School was in continuous operation from 1913 to the 1950s for the town of Athabasca, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The town's website describes the school as follows:

THE OLD BRICK SCHOOL (Athabasca Public School)

Day or night, from various strategic vantage-points in town, Athabasca Public School can be seen standing tall and proud. Locally referred to as "the Old Brick School," Athabasca Public School is centrally located at the T-intersection of 47 A Avenue and 48 Street. A striking building in the daytime, highlighted with spotlights at night, the former school is a centerpiece of classic brick architecture.

Built in 1913 and originally designed with four classrooms, Athabasca Public School was used continuously for all grades until the 1950's. In 2006, the Town of Athabasca Municipal Heritage Inventory report identified Athabasca Public School as one of the 25 most significant historic resources in Athabasca. The report describes the building as "a massive two and one-half story brick and stone structure with a hip roof and a central entrance in a projecting formal frontispiece topped with a crenellated tower."

Today the "Old Brick School" is home to Athabasca and Area Family and Community Support Services (FCSS) and the basement of the building is home to the Athabasca Pottery Club. The Nancy Appleby Theatre is located at the rear of the building and the Alice B. Donahue Library is adjoining on the South side.

"

In 1911, with a growing population, the town purchased this land from the Hudson Bay Company to build a four room school. When the school first opened there were 118 students enrolled for the 1913-1914 school year.

Athabasca, Alberta Canada