Dickinson Homestead - Amherst, MA
18T E 704629 N 4694507
The Dickinson Homestead is also known as the Emily Dickinson House. It was the lifelong home of the famously reclusive poetess.

In 1813, Emily Dickinson’s grandfather, Samuel Fowler Dickinson, one of the founders of Amherst College, built the impressive Dickinson Homestead on 3 acres of land at 280 Main Street in Amherst. The Homestead was originally built as a Federal Style brick house. In the 1830s and 1840s Greek Revival architectural elements were added.

Emily Elizabeth Dickinson was born in this house on December 10, 1830. Except for a seven years in her youth when she attended Amherst Academy and Mount Holyoke Female Seminary, she lived in this house her entire life. Later in life she rarely even left her room on the second floor. Fewer than a dozen of her nearly eighteen hundred poems were published during her lifetime. Upon her death her sister, Lavinia, collected and published her poems. Today she is regarded as one of America's foremost poets.

The Dickinson Homestead was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1963. It is open to the public as the Emily Dickinson Museum.