Johan Jørgen Holst - Oslo, Norway
Johan Jørgen Holst was a prominent Member of Norway's Parliament known for his role in the Oslo Accords.
Location: Oslo, Norway

This bronze bust of Holst by Norwegian artist Per Ung, is located near one of the entrances to the Akershus Fortress. It depicts the man slightly larger than lifesized and middle-aged. He wears a modern business suit and tie and looks into the near distance straight ahead. It is set on a 5 foot tall rectangular pedestal with the inscription:

"Johan Jørgen Holst
1937 - 1994
ETABLERTE SOM FORSVARSMINISTER

STIFTELSEN
AKERSHUS FESTNING
FOR KUNST OG KULTUR
1989
UTFORT AV PER UNG 1999"

which means:

"Johan Jorgen Holst
1937 - 1994
ESTABLISHED as Defense Minister

FOUNDATION
AKERSHUS FORTRESS
FOR ARTS AND CULTURE
in 1989
SCULPTOR PER UNG 1999"

Wikipedia (visit link) also informs us:

"Johan Jørgen Holst (29 November 1937 - 13 January 1994) was a Norwegian politician representing Labour, best known for his involvement with the Oslo Accords.

Holst was Minister of Defence from 1987 to 1989 and from 1991 to April 1993. He then became Minister of Foreign Affairs, a position he held to his death. During his time in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs he was heavily involved in the process that led to the Oslo Accords. He suffered a minor stroke in December 1993 and was admitted to a hospital. He never fully recovered and died a month later. His wife Marianne Heiberg later said that he had worked himself to death with the peace process.

In his memory, the city of Gaza created the Holst Park, an activity center for children of Gaza from 6 to 16. Holst was educated at Columbia College of Columbia University, where he obtained his A.B. in 1960, and which honored him with its John Jay Award for Distinguished Professional Achievement shortly after his death—the first time the prize had been given posthumously. Through his marriage Mr. Holst was the uncle of Jens Stoltenberg, the prime minister of Norway throughout central parts of the 2000s."