St. Joseph's Catholic Church - Jacksonville, Oregon
Roman Catholic Church, dedicated in 1858, a year before Oregon statehood
Location: Oregon, United States

St. Joseph's Catholic Church was dedicated in 1858 by Archbishop Francis Blanchet of the Oregon City Archdiocese, a noted missionary and author. Construction may not have been completed until 1859. The building is a Classic Revival style with Gothic detailing. It is thought to be the first Roman Catholic Church building erected in Southern Oregon and is definitely the oldest still standing. The church was intended to serve Jacksonville and all of the other mining districts within a 70-mile radius.

Jacksonville was a gold rush town dating to the 1850s, however the building of the rail line several miles east of town resulted in Medford becoming the dominant urban center for the region while Jacksonville declined. In 1966, Jacksonville became a National Historic District. The town is both a bedroom community for Medford (which also has a historic downtown), but also a tourist destination, as thousands of visitors arrive annually to attend the Britt Festival, a summer music and performing arts festival, and to experience history by touring the historic downtown. The population of Jacksonville is 2,897 (as of 2011).

Type of Church: Mission

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship