Jacksonville Police Department - Jacksonville, Oregon
Headquarters building for the Jacksonville Police Department
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in a former residential house at 225 South 3rd Street, the Jacksonville Police Department headquarters is behind the city's main administrative building, a couple of blocks south of the commercial district. Office hours are Monday-Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Jacksonville's police force consists of a chief, a sergeant, a clerk and three officers. As part of their efforts to protect and serve, they diligently enforce the town's 25 mph highway entrance speed limits.

Jacksonville was a gold rush town dating to the 1850s, however the building of the rail line several miles east of town resulted in Medford becoming the dominant urban center for the region while Jacksonville declined. In 1966, Jacksonville became a National Historic District. The town is both a bedroom community for Medford (which also has a historic downtown), but also a tourist destination, as thousands of visitors arrive annually to attend the Britt Festival, a summer music and performing arts festival, and to experience history by touring the historic downtown. The population of Jacksonville is 2,897 (as of 2011).

Type: Main Office (HQ Building)