Museum Folkwang - Essen, Germany
The Modern Art Museum in Essen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Museum Folkwang is a major collection of 19th and 20th century art in Essen, Germany. The museum was established in 1922 by merging the Essener Kunstmuseum, which was founded in 1906, and the private Folkwang Museum of the collector and patron Karl Ernst Osthaus in Hagen, founded in 1901.

The term Folkwang derives from the name of the afterlife meadow of the dead, Fólkvangr, presided over by the Norse goddess Freyja.

Museum Folkwang incorporates the Deutsche Plakat Museum (German poster museum), whose circa 340 000 posters from politics, economy and culture. Paul J. Sachs called it: "The most beautiful museum in the world".

In 2007, David Chipperfield designed an extension, which was then built onto the older building.

The Photographic Collection was established as an independent department in the Museum Folkwang in 1978; today it contains more than 50,000 photographs and a number of artists’ estates. The Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach Foundation has been granting fellowships for contemporary German photography since 1982 in cooperation with the Photographic Collection of the Museum Folkwang.

The Museum Folkwang in the Nazi era

Ernst Gosebruch, director of the museum in the 1920s and 1930s, and earlier directors, had made the museum's collection of modern art into one of the leading collections in the world. However, when the National Socialists came to power in Germany in the early 1930s, they instituted a government-wide purge of what they termed "degenerate art", by which they meant abstract, cubist, expressionist, surrealist and impressionist art. In 1937, Joseph Goebbels created a commission headed by Adolf Ziegler whose mission was to purge all German government-owned museums of such "degenerate" works. The Museum Folkwang fell into the category of government-controlled institutions and was therefore part of the purge. Over 1.200 works of art were removed from the museum (among others by Georges Braque, Paul Cézanne, Giorgio de Chirico, Edmund Cross, André Derain, Henri Matisse, and Edvard Munch), part of over 17.000 works of art removed from museums throughout Germany. The Nazi government first organized a mass exhibition of this "degenerate" art—which, ironically, proved to be quite popular—and then began systematically selling the art to raise cash. Many works of art came into the possession of American and other collectors and museums. In the end, approximately 5.000 works of art deemed unsaleable were burned."
Wikipedia-Text.
Name: Museum Folkwang