Newport Links Golf Club, Newport, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 374207 N 5766024
The club was was founded in 1925 and its original 9 hole course was designed by the famous James Braid, 5-times British Open Championship winner in the early years of the 20th century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

When Braid retired from competition he turned his expertise to course design, especially in Scotland. Some extremely notable courses in whose remodelling he assisted include Gleneagles, Carnoustie and Royal Troon.

The present owners acquired the club in 1998, with a vision to transform the small club with a major investment in a comprehensive redevelopment of the clubhouse and accommodation to 4 star standard with comfortable modern facilities.

The golf course itself was also thoughtfully upgraded when in 2008 the addition of a further 9 holes was completed, to bring the Newport easily up to a comparable standard with the best links courses in the UK.

Our Golfing Facilities:

Target Range