14 Miles to Philadelphia - Radnor, PA
18T E 465453 N 4432919
This is a replacement milestone for the original 19th century one lost time. The milestone stands along the Lincoln Highway and marks the mileage to Philadelphia.

This marker is at the corner of Sugartown Road and the Lincoln Highway. It sits in the lawn of the Vist Financial business, a brick building which sits up on a grassy rise 30 or o feet form the intersection. Parking is in the rear of the building if you want to visit this roadside marker. The address here is 800 West Lancaster Avenue, at the intersection of Lincoln Highway and Sugartown Road. The marker is made of granite (I think) and is about 3 feet high, extraordinarily large for these things. usually they are much closer to the road and much closer to the ground.

The marker reads:

14
M
To
P

For the record, this marker is very accurate as I checked GoogleEarth and confirmed the mileage. Also, this SITE has pictures of those markers which still survive today in the 21st century. This marker is numbered among them with just a simple picture and no additional information.

Americana: Statues/Monuments

Significant Interest: Other Icon